Featured News

Love your Soft Touch Bases? Tell us why!
Have you recently purchased your first set of Soft Touch Bases? Or, are you a longtime believer? Please fill out a short form and give us your feedback! more...


To Navigate: Use the links below to explore different topics.

Types
     Dealers
News
Resources
Testimonials
 
Topics
     Coach & Player Resources
Dealer Resources
Installation Instructions
Little League
Product Overview
Soft Touch News
 
Little League "Disengage-able Base" Rule
Topic: Little League   Type: News
 

WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – Local Little Leagues have until the 2008 season to install disengage-able bases for all levels of play, if they have not already done so.

So now is the best time to get this important project done!

The new rule appeared in the 2006 baseball and softball rule books of Little League:
Rule 1.06: Beginning with the 2008 season, it will become mandatory that all leagues utilize bases that disengage their anchor. Leagues are encouraged to begin the process of implementing these types of base systems during the current season on all their fields so that the process is completed by the 2008 season.


Note: The new rule applies to first, second and third base.

Learn more.